PJC Business
[…] Answer: _______________ COMMENT When to use. PJC 102.25 submits the insurer’s failure to perform three statutory duties within fifteen days of the date the insurer receives the notice of claim. The duties are to acknowledge the claim, start the investigation, and request necessary information from the claimant. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a) states that “[n]ot later than the 15th day or, if the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.” PJC 102.25 assumes the insurer is not an “eligible surplus lines insurer” and therefore provides for a fifteen-day time period in which the insurer is required to comply.