PJC Business
[…] PJC Business

PJC 115.45

D AMAGES

Substantial risk of loss. The definition of “substantial risk of loss” is derived from Bynum v. State , 767 S.W.2d 769, 774–75 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989), and Casillas v. State , 733 S.W.2d 158, 163–64 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986), appeal dismissed , 484 U.S. 918 (1987) . See also Aiken v. State , 36 S.W.3d 131, 133 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.). Fiduciary. The defendant must be a fiduciary for the conduct described in Tex. Penal Code §32.45 to apply. “Fiduciary” is defined there as including (1) “a trustee, guardian, administrator, executor, conservator, and receiver”; (2) “an attorney in fact or agent appointed under a durable power of attorney” as provided by title 2, subtitle P, of the Texas Estates Code; (3) “any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity, but not a commercial bailee unless the commercial bailee is a party in a motor fuel sales agreement with a distributor or supplier,” as those terms are defined in Tex.