PJC General Negligence 2022
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 33.001–.017. See PJC 4.3 and 4.4. Use of “injury” or “occurrence.” “Injury” should ordinarily be used in this question, as well as in PJC 4.3, particularly if there is evidence of the plaintiff’s preoc currence negligence that is “injury causing” but not “occurrence causing,” such as the failure to wear a seat belt. Nabors Well Services, Ltd. v. Romero , 456 S.W.3d 553, 563– 64 (Tex. 2015); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(4) (defining “per centage of responsibility” in terms of “causing or contributing to cause in any way . . . the personal injury , property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of dam ages is sought”) (emphasis added). However, a plaintiff’s preoccurrence, injury-causing conduct is distinct from the plaintiff’s postoccurrence failure to mitigate damages, which is submitted as an exclu sionary instruction to the damages questions.