Texas PJC Malpractice 2022
[…] Texas PJC Malpractice 2022

PJC 51.8

M EDICAL M ALPRACTICE —T HEORIES OF D IRECT L IABILITY

PJC 51.8 Res Ipsa Loquitur—Medical (Comment) Res ipsa loquitur under Medical Liability Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §74.201 provides as follows: “The common-law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur shall only apply to health care liability claims against health care providers or physicians in those cases to which it has been applied by the appellate courts of this state as of August 29, 1977.” As noted in Haddock v. Arnspiger , 793 S.W.2d 948 (Tex. 1990), “[A]ppellate courts before August 29, 1977 overwhelmingly recognized that res ipsa loquitur was inapplicable in medical malpractice cases subject to certain exceptions.”