pjc-family-2024-lib
[…] It may be necessary to submit separate damages questions for distinct breaches that give rise to different dam ages. Elements of damages submitted separately. The Committee generally recom mends that multiple elements of damages be separately submitted to the jury. Harris County v. Smith , 96 S.W.3d 230, 233–34 (Tex. 2002) (broad-form submission of multi ple elements of damages may lead to harmful error if there is a proper objection rais ing insufficiency of the evidence to support one or more of the elements submitted); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(a) (“In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.”). Separating economic from noneconomic damages is required to allow the court to apply the limits

251

Made with FlippingBook - Online Brochure Maker