pjc-oil-and-gas-2022-lib
[…] pjc-oil-and-gas-2022-lib
PJC 312.17
D EFENSES
PJC 312.17 Defenses—Statute of Frauds (Comment) Agreements that must be in writing. It is a defense to the enforcement of certain contracts that the promise or agreement was not made or reflected in a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §26.01(a)(1), (a)(2) (“A promise or agreement [described in this statute] is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is in writing; and signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.”).