PJC Business
[…] Protective Life Insurance Co. v. Russell , 119 S.W.3d 274, 287–88 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.) (citing Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.02, now Tex. Ins. Code §4001.051, which lists the acts that constitute acting as an agent for an insurer, and holding that “[n]otice to an agent, received while the agent is acting within the scope of his authority, constitutes notice to the princi pal[]”). See also Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.001(1), defining “agent” as “an employee, agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer.” When an agent is acting on behalf of an insurer in dealing with a claim, the jury should be instructed as follows: You are instructed that Don Davis includes [ name of agent ]. Act of claimant’s agent is act of claimant.