PJC Business
[…] The appropriate definition should be included depending on the rele vant statutory deadline. Extension of deadline—insurer unable to accept or reject claim within time period. The deadline to notify the claimant of acceptance or rejection may be extended “[i]f the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within the time period” and, “within that same period,” the insurer “notif[ies] the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(d). The insurer must then “accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(d). If an insurer is relying on this exception, the following questions are appropriate. If it is undisputed that the insurer gave notice of its need for more time within fifteen business days, Question 2 below may be omitted.
188
Made with FlippingBook - Online catalogs