PJC Business
[…] Using the same phrase as section 542.056(a), Tex. Ins. Code §542.055(a)(3) requires the insurer, within fifteen days of receipt of the notice of claim, to “request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant ” (emphasis added); under Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(b), the insurer may make “additional requests for information if during the investigation of the claim the additional requests are necessary ” (emphasis added); and under Tex. Ins. Code §542.058, the insurer must pay a claim within sixty days after receiving “all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055 ” (emphasis added). In short, the statute equates what the insurer must receive from the claimant with what the insurer must timely request from the claimant—items, statements, and forms that are necessary to decide the claim.