PJC Business
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a). The statute does not define “proof of loss,” though it is commonly understood to mean “documentation of loss required of a policyowner by an insurance company[] [such as] a death certifi cate (or copy) [that] must be submitted to the company for a life insurance death bene fit to be paid to the beneficiary.” H. Rubin, Dictionary of Insurance Terms 416 (Barron’s Business Guides, 6th ed. 2013). This meaning comports with the statute’s description of what the insurer must timely request of the claimant. Using the same phrase as section 542.056(a), Tex. Ins. Code §542.055(a)(3) requires the insurer, within fifteen days of receipt of the notice of claim, to “request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant ” (emphasis added); under Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(b), the insurer may make “additional requests for information if during the investigation of the claim the additional requests are necessary ” (emphasis added); and under Tex. Ins. Code §542.058, the insurer must pay a claim within sixty days after receiving “all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055 ” (emphasis added).