pjc-oil-and-gas-2022-lib
[…] pjc-oil-and-gas-2022-lib

A DVERSE P OSSESSION

PJC 301.2

Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, no writ) (citing Grigsby v. May , 19 S.W. 343, 348 (Tex. 1892) (construing similarly worded predecessor statute)). “A quitclaim deed is not a conveyance or a muniment of title. By itself, it does not establish any title in those holding the deed, but merely passes the interest of the grantor in the property.” Rogers v. Ricane Enterprises , 884 S.W.2d 763, 769 (Tex. 1994). Color of title/other documents. In addition to muniments of title, section 16.021 also defines color of title to include “a consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that... is based on a certificate of headright, land warrant, or land scrip.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.021. If the case involves a certificate of headright, land warrant, or land scrip, modify the instruction on color of title and consider whether additional definitions should be included. Color of title/similar defect. In addition to muniments of title, section 16.021 also defines color of title to include “a consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that . . . is not regular because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in writing or because of a similar defect that does not want of intrinsic fair ness.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.021(2)(a). The term “intrinsic fairness” relates “to the means of proving the right of property in the land, [so as to make the defective] title equitably equal to a regular chain.”